Privacy Policy

Proudroots Inc. (“Proudroots” or “we”), is committed to supporting and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) which set clear standards for the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information which we obtain as part of our operations.

Our Operations

Our purpose or aim is to support, promote and advance the social and cultural wellbeing of Indigenous Maori, Pacific Island and Aboriginal peoples in Western Australia (our Nations people).

In order to achieve this, we provide the following services (“Services”):

  • Fundraising for a community centre for our Nations;
  • Fundraising for the provision of social services for our Nations people. In particular to address the following key issues:
    • Obesity, heart disease, diabetes and other related conditions around the risk factors of diet, exercise and lifestyle.
    • Youth suicide
    • Alcohol and drug abuse
    • Unemployment, homelessness, poverty
    • Social services aimed to assist in building a supportive vibrant community for our Nations people
    • Social services built upon values of multicultural inclusiveness, tolerance, acceptance, love and forgiveness; built upon the principles of self-reliance, self-worth and self-determination and self-pride.
  • Fundraising for the fostering, nurturing, development and promotion of all cultural practices and beliefs of our Nation people.
  • Fundraising for the provision of education for our Nation people and the broader community about our Nations people.
  • Promoting, advancing and advocating for the individual and systemic benefits of our services

From time to time we may also provide products that are associated with our Services.

Collection of Information

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for our day to day operations, which includes:

  • the provision of our Services;
  • the provision of our Services in conjunction with various Not-for-profit organisations with whom we may work from time to time to achieve Proudroots purposes and aims;
  • marketing or distributing our own, our clients’ or our suppliers’ products or services;
  • procuring applications from you for our own or our clients’ services (such as training services, charitable donations, licensed fundraising, or memberships); and
  • research into the issues underlying our Services.

The types of personal information we collect, and hold includes:

  • name, contact details (address, phone, fax, email);
  • credit card details, bank account details, personal ID numbers eg, driver’s license, date of birth and employer details; and
  • ethics approved research data important to our Nations people.

We may also collect videos and photographs relating to events we participate in and organise, which may identify individuals.

Generally, we do not collect any sensitive information about you (such as your religious/political beliefs/ health information etc). However, if the need arises, for example if we are required to by law, we will only collect and/or disclose sensitive information about you with your consent.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but, if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to provide our Services to you or products or services you would like.

We may collect personal information from third party sources where required.

Use and Disclosure

We will only disclose your information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes, purposes to which you otherwise consent or as permitted or required by law.

We do not send any personal or sensitive information overseas unless we have your consent.

Where we provide Services to, or on behalf of, other Not-for-profit organisations assisting us in the furtherance of our purposes and aims, any information we obtain may be disclosed to that other Not-for-profit organisation for their records who will collect, use and hold the information in accordance with their privacy policies. These other Not-for-profit organisations will not place your information on any mailing list or provide it to any other party for any other purpose, except as where permitted or required by law.

We may share personal information with other parties (for example suppliers, service providers, agents and business partners) who provide services to Proudroots such as marketing support and IT support and services.

Marketing and Fundraising

Unless you advise us in writing that you do not want us to do so, we may:

  • use your personal information for the purpose of fundraising or providing you with special offers you may find of interest, important changes to the functionality or content of our website, or information on new products or services to be offered by Proudroots or our sponsors and other partners; and/or
  • provide your details to third parties who we partner with, with the purpose of providing you with offers for products, services and/or benefits.

Data Storage and Security

We store and hold your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost, interfered with or subject to unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will also take action as required to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information about you that we no longer require.

Access and Correction

ProudRoots takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us as soon as possible if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you. We will take all reasonable steps to correct any information you find inaccurate. Should we deny access and/or refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons that will be based on the grounds provided by the Privacy Act.

All requests for access or correction to personal information should be made to the Privacy Officer by email, post or phone as detailed below. A reasonable fee may be charged for providing you with access to your personal information.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy, the APPs or the Privacy Act you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to the Proudroots Inc. Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

Contact Us

Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy; or
  • you would like to know what personal information we hold about you and how you can gain access to it; or
  • you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint.

Don't Miss Out!

Raffle NOW OPEN

Win $20,000 CASH

+ Early Bird & Bonus Prizes

Every ticket purchased provides funds towards building our Nyoongar/Aboriginal, Maori and Pacific Islander Community Centre here in WA.